EO 14220: Addressing the Threat to National Security from Imports of Copper
[…] Sec. 2.

nvestigation Into the National Security Impact of Copper Imports_._ (a) The Secretary of Commerce shall initiate an investigation under section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act to determine the effects on national security of imports of copper in all forms, including but not limited to:

(i) raw mined copper;

(ii) copper concentrates;

(iii) refined copper;

(iv) copper alloys;

(v) scrap copper; and

(vi) derivative products.

(b) In conducting the investigation described in subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary of Commerce shall assess the factors set forth in 19 U.S.C. 1862(d), labeled “Domestic production for national defense; impact of foreign competition on economic welfare of domestic industries,” as well as other relevant factors, including:

(i) the current and projected demand for copper in United States defense, energy, and critical infrastructure sectors;

(ii) the extent to which domestic production, smelting, refining, and recycling can meet demand;