Driving Efficient Acquisition of Artificial Intelligence in Government
[…] described in more detail below, apply to AI systems or services that are acquired by or on behalf of covered agencies.
The term AI system, as used in the Act and this memorandum, includes data systems, software, applications, tools, or utilities "established primarily for the purpose of researching,
This includes ensuring that open and standard data formats and application programming interfaces (APis) are used so that foundational components can be used, including to build for new use cases, without obscure proprietary technologies or licensing. 5 Section 2 of Executive Order 13960 states that “[i]t is the policy of the United States to promote the innovation and use of AI, where appropriate, to improve Government operations and services in a manner that fosters public trust, builds confidence in AI, protects our Nation’s values, and remains consistent with all applicable laws, including those related to privacy, civil rights, and civil liberties.”
2